Giant Panda Fascinating Wildlife Silver Coin 10$ Fiji 2013
This item has been shown 0 times.
Giant Panda Fascinating Wildlife Silver Coin 10$ Fiji 2013:
GIANT PANDA Fascinating Wildlife Silver Coin 10$ Fiji 2013
SECOND COIN IN SERIES AFTER "BALD EAGLE"
PRE-ORDER: COIN SHIPPED AFTER AVAILABLE FROM THE MINT (JUNE/JULY 2013)
Spectacular oval silver coin made of pure silver 999 enriched with precious gemstones. Second coin of the new series "Fascinating Wildlife" impresses with a sensational coin design, which is very popular with collectors worldwide. It is dedicated to the panda, also known as the giant panda to distinguish it from the unrelated red panda, a conservation reliant endangered species.On coin obverse the reproduction of a spledid Giant Panda with two precious gemstones. The design is very detailed with antique finish quality. The reverse depicts the emblem of Republique of Fiji.
BACKGROUND AND HISTORY
The Giant Panda
Looked upon as the ambassador for all endangered species, the giant panda is a well-recognized symbol of international wildlife conservation. Giant pandas have black fur on their ears, around their eyes (eye patches), muzzle, legs and shoulders. Good tree climbers, pandas can also swim to escape predators. Pandas use an enlarged wrist bone that looks like a thumb to grasp objects like bamboo.
Pandas eat bamboo. Since giant pandas have the digestive system of a carnivore, they do not have the ability to digest cellulose (plant matter) efficiently and thus derive little energy and little protein from consumption of bamboo. So, the average giant panda has to eat as much as 20 to 45 lbs (9-20 kg) of bamboo shoots a day. On occasion, giant pandas are also known to eat flowers, vines, tufted grasses, green corn, honey and rodents.
Today, an estimated 2,000 pandas are found in the wild. By the end of 2006, there were a reported 180 pandas in captivity on mainland China and about 20 in other countries.
Historically pandas lived in both mountainous and lowland regions of central-western and southwestern China. They are now found only in the mountains of central China, in Sichuan, Shaanxi and Gansu provinces.
Giant pandas are found mostly in thick bamboo and coniferous forests (evergreens with seed cones) at 8,500 to 11,500 feet in elevation. They are generally solitary animals that spend most of their days feeding. However, they do communicate with each other once in a while through scent markings, calls and occasional meetings.
Unlike other bears, giant pandas do not hibernate. In the winter, they move to lower elevations to keep warm, while traveling to higher elevations in the summer to stay cool. They can be active at any time of the day or night.
Pandas do not have permanent homes but sleep at the bottom of trees under stumps and rock ledges.
Country: Fiji Year: 2013 Face value: 10 Dollars Metal: Silver999/1000 Weight (g): 31.1 (1 oz) Size (mm): 38 x 52 Quality: Antique Finish Mintage (pcs): 999 Certificate COA: Yes Box: Yes