Pope Benedict Xiii Very Large Bulla With Lead Seal (papst Bulle Pergament) -1727


Pope Benedict Xiii Very Large Bulla With Lead Seal (papst Bulle Pergament) -1727

This item has been shown times.

Buy Now

Pope Benedict Xiii Very Large Bulla With Lead Seal (papst Bulle Pergament) -1727:
$1,350


PAPAL BULL FROM POPE BENEDICT XIII WITH METAL SEAL LEAD ATTACHED (BULLA) -1725

The front side of the document is written in Latin with the fancy andillegible Vatican Script with the multiple signatures of the Vatican Roman Curia under the folded vellum.

The metal papal seal of Pope Benedict XIII isaffixedto the document. It is 1.4” (3,8 cm) in diameter.

A neutral colored rope is looped thru’ slits in the vellum.

The front side of the seal shows the Pope’s name in Latin: Benedictus Papa XIII.

The reverse side of the seal depicts the heads of the founders of the Church of Rome the Apostles Peter and Paul.

Size: 19.7/8" x15" (50 cm x 38 cm)

Pope Benedict XIII

Papacy began

29 May 1724

Papacy ended

21 February 1730

Predecessor

Innocent XIII

Successor

Clement XII

Orders

Ordination

24 February 1671
byClement X

Consecration

3 February 1675
byPaluzzo Paluzzi Altieri Degli Albertoni

Created Cardinal

22 February 1672
by Clement X

Personal details

Birth name

Pietro Francesco Orsini

Born

2 February 1649[1]
Gravina in Puglia,Kingdom of Naples

Died

21 February 1730(aged81)
Rome,Lazio,Papal States

Previous post



Pope Benedict Xiii Very Large Bulla With Lead Seal (papst Bulle Pergament) -1727:
$1,350

Buy Now



Handwritten Posters By A 10 Year Old In 1832 picture
Handwritten Posters By A 10 Year Old In 1832


Large Official Religious Document From Austria Tax Stamp 1865.  Nice Wax Seal. picture
Large Official Religious Document From Austria Tax Stamp 1865. Nice Wax Seal.


1 Large Leaf 18th Century Burmese Manuscript With Unusual Illustration Of A Man picture
1 Large Leaf 18th Century Burmese Manuscript With Unusual Illustration Of A Man


 Illuminated Manuscript Genesis Bible Of Borso D’este- 1x  Sculptured Board  A4  picture
Illuminated Manuscript Genesis Bible Of Borso D’este- 1x Sculptured Board A4


 Ben Cheever  & Errol Lincoln Uys 1,200 Page Original  Manuscript Umkonto Signed picture
Ben Cheever & Errol Lincoln Uys 1,200 Page Original Manuscript Umkonto Signed


Allah 1750 Highly Illuminated Persian Koran Leaf Bifolium Clouds Of Gold Islam  picture
Allah 1750 Highly Illuminated Persian Koran Leaf Bifolium Clouds Of Gold Islam