Reliquary Relic Saint Alphonsus Maria De Liguori


Reliquary Relic Saint Alphonsus Maria De Liguori

This item has been shown 0 times.

Buy Now

Reliquary Relic Saint Alphonsus Maria De Liguori:
$229





This is a antique copper theca with silver front,inside a relic of Saint Alphonsus Maria de Liguori.Comes from a closed convent in Belgium.This one has no back cover.Relic in place and wax seal and threads intact. Diameter 1.5 inch. Shipping and handling US$ 22.00 by registered priority mail with tracking number .All my items are securely packet, to avoid all possible damage. I prefure payment by Paypal .

Please contact me if you have any questions.

As per new rules, this item is allowed as it contains no human remains but objects of devotion.

Please see my other sales for more antique catholic items.

Saint Alphonsus Maria de Liguori


Also known as

Memorial

Profile

Born to the nobility, Alphonsus was a child prodigy; he became extremely well-educated, and received his doctorate in law from the University of Naples at age 16. He had his own legal practice by age 21, and was soon one of the leading lawyers in Naples, though he never attended court without having attended Mass first. He loved music, could play the harpsichord, and often attended the opera, though he frequently listened without bothering to watch the over-done staging. As he matured and learned more and more of the world, he liked it less and less, and finally felt a call to religious life. He declined an arranged marriage, studied theology, and was ordained at age 29.

Preacher and home missioner around Naples. Noted for his simple, clear, direct style of preaching, and his gentle, understanding way in the confessional. Writer on asceticism, theology, and history; master theologian. He was often opposed by Church officials for a perceived laxity toward sinners, and by government officials who opposed anything religious. Founded the Redemptoristines women‘s order in Scala in 1730. Founded the Congregation of the Most Holy Redeemer (Liguorians; Redemptorists) at Scala, Italy in 1732.

Appointed bishop of the diocese of Sant’Agata de’ Goti, Italy by Pope Clement XIII in 1762. Worked to reform the clergy and revitalize the faithful in a diocese with a bad reputation. He was afflicted with severe rheumatism, and often could barely move or raise his chin from his chest. In 1775 he resigned his see due to ill health, and went into what he thought would be a < href="prayer">prayerful retirement.

In 1777 the royal government threatened to disband his Redemptorists, claiming that they were covertly carrying on the work of the Jesuits, who had been suppressed in 1773. Calling on his knowledge of the Congregation, his background in thelogy, and his skills as a lawyer, Alphonsus defended the Redemptorists so well that they obtained the king‘s approval. However, by this point Alphonsus was nearly blind, and was tricked into giving his approval to a revised Rule for the Congregation, one that suited the king and the anti-clerical government. When Pope Pius VI saw the changes, he condemned it, and removed Alphonsus from his position as leader of the Order. This caused Alphonsus a crisis in confidence and faith that took years to overcome. However, by the time of his death he had returned to faith and peace.

Alphonsus vowed early to never to waste a moment of his life, and he lived that way for over 90 years. Declared a Doctor of the Church by Pope Pius IX in 1871.

When he was bishop, one of Alphonsus’s priests led a worldly life, and resisted all attempts to change. He was summoned to Alphonsus, and at the entrance to the bishop‘s study he found a large crucifix laid on the threshold. When the priest hesitated to step in, Alphonsus quietly said, “Come along, and be sure to trample it underfoot. It would not be the first time you have placed Our Lord beneath your feet.”

Born

Died

Venerated

Beatified

Canonized

Patronage



.

Reliquary Relic Saint Alphonsus Maria De Liguori:
$229

Buy Now



Cms Nib Gold Relic Case Reliquary Monstrance W Cross Sacred Vessel 14
Cms Nib Gold Relic Case Reliquary Monstrance W Cross Sacred Vessel 14" Tall


Vintage Antique Metal Picture Frame St Gemma Galgani  Catholic  Home  Relic  picture
Vintage Antique Metal Picture Frame St Gemma Galgani Catholic Home Relic


Antique Miniature Bakelite? & Copper Picture Frame Our Lord Catholic Home Relic  picture
Antique Miniature Bakelite? & Copper Picture Frame Our Lord Catholic Home Relic


Rare Engraving Exposition Card Holy Turin Shroud Jesus Christ 1930 picture
Rare Engraving Exposition Card Holy Turin Shroud Jesus Christ 1930


Rare Engraving Exposition Card Holy Turin Shroud Jesus Christ 1931 picture
Rare Engraving Exposition Card Holy Turin Shroud Jesus Christ 1931


Engraving Etching On Linen Shroud Of Turin Face Of Christ Sindone Puccinelli 800 picture
Engraving Etching On Linen Shroud Of Turin Face Of Christ Sindone Puccinelli 800