Holidays.net Online Store

Holdays.net Home

Holidays.net Store

New Years

Martin Luther King Day

Valentine's Day

Father's Day

Mother's Day

Christmas

Hannukah

Easter

St. Patrick's Day

Passover

Rosh Hashanah

Halloween

Thanksgiving

Kwanzaa


May 22nd, 2013
National Maritime Day

May 22nd, 2013
World Biological Diversity Day

May 25th, 2013
African Liberation Day

May 26th, 2013
Trinity Sunday

May 27th, 2013
Memorial Day

May 27th, 2013
Jefferson Davis Birthday

May 29th, 2013
International Day of United Nations Peacekeepers

May 30th, 2013
Corpus Christi

May 31st, 2013
World No Tobacco Day

June 1st, 2013
Statehood Day

June 3rd, 2013
Jefferson Davis Birthday

June 4th, 2013
World Day for Child Victims of Aggression

June 5th, 2013
World Environment Day

June 6th, 2013
Isra and Mi'raj

June 8th, 2013
World Oceans Day

June 11th, 2013
Kamehameha Day

June 12th, 2013
World Day Against Child Labour

June 14th, 2013
World Blood Donor Day

June 14th, 2013
Flag Day

June 16th, 2013
Father's Day

June 17th, 2013
Bunker Hill Day

June 17th, 2013
World Day to Combat Desertification

June 19th, 2013
Juneteenth

June 20th, 2013
World Refugee Day

June 20th, 2013
West Virginia Day

June 21st, 2013
June Solstice

June 23rd, 2013
Public Service Day

June 23rd, 2013
International Widows' Day

 



Search:

Africa Morocco Fez Tanger Rabat Marrakech Engraving Map Ortelius 1602 Ad #a467 For Sale

Africa Morocco Fez Tanger Rabat Marrakech Engraving Map Ortelius 1602 Ad #a467

*2*

Original, large sized, coloured copper engraving map by Abraham Ortelius, from the Atlas L'Epitome du theatre de l'universe, printed in Antwerp, 1602 AD

Map of Morocco

"Fessae, et Marocci regna."

Cartographer:


Abraham Ortelius (1527-1598; Antwerpe) was a cartographer and geographer, generally recognised as the creator of the first modern atlas. He was born in Antwerp in what is now Belgium.

Description
This is a very beautiful and coloured copper engraving map by Ortelius.
This map shows Morocco and Fez, the kingsdoms in Northwest Africa, bordering Gibraltar in Spain as well as the MediterraneanSea and Atlantic.The map is decorated with a beautiful title cartouche.

The map is a wonderful collection item!

Size

Leaf app.: 16,1 x 12,5 cm

Map app.: 12,1 x 8,10 cm

Condition

  • in good condition
  • strong print & nice colour
  • slightly brownish and stained
  • edges slighty rubbed off
  • left margin torn
  • Please have a look at the pictures!

We offer only Originals, no Reproductions!

Originale, kolorierteKupferstichkarte von Abraham Ortelius, aus dem Atlas L'Epitome du theatre de l'universe, gedruckt in Antwerpen,1602 AD

Karte von Marokko, Afrika

"Fessae, et Marocci regna."


Kartograph:

Abraham Ortelius (1527 -1598; Antwerpen) war ein belgischer Geograf, Kartograf und Archäologe, der auch als"Ptolemäus des 16. Jahrhunderts" bezeichnet wurde.


Beschreibung:
Wirbieten Ihnen hier einesehr dekorative und kolorierte Kupferstich Karte von Ortelius an. Diese Karte zeigtMarokko and Fez, die Königreiche in Nordwest Afrika, angrenzend anGibraltar in Spaneinsowie das Mittelmeer und den Atlantik.JedeKarte ist mit einerschönen Titelkartusche verziert.

Sehr dekoratives und wunderschönes Sammelobjekt!


Maße:

Blatt ca.:16,1 x 12,5 cm
Karte ca.:12,1 x 8,10 cm

Zustand:

  • im guten Zustand
  • kräftiger Druck & schönes Kolorit
  • kaumgebräuntund fleckig
  • Ecken rechts berieben
  • linker Rand rissig
  • Sehen Sie sich die Bilder an!

Wir bieten Ihnen nur Originale anund keine Reproduktion!

Für eine weitere Auswahl, besuchen Sie und in unseren beiden Shops:

For another selection, visit us at our two stores:



.
Africa Morocco Fez Tanger Rabat Marrakech Engraving Map Ortelius 1602 Ad #a467

This item has been shown 58 times.

Buy Now

Africa Morocco Fez Tanger Rabat Marrakech Engraving Map Ortelius 1602 Ad #a467:
$17




Piri Reis Map, 1st map to show Americas & Antarctica 24 X 36 High Gloss Poster
Piri Reis Map, 1st map to show Americas & Antarctica 24 X 36 High Gloss Poster


John Senex Africa Repro Vintage Color Old Colour Map
John Senex Africa Repro Vintage Color Old Colour Map


ORDNANCE SURVEY OLD SERIES LINEN BACKED MAP INDEX SOUTH DIVISION ENGLAND 1800s
ORDNANCE SURVEY OLD SERIES LINEN BACKED MAP INDEX SOUTH DIVISION ENGLAND 1800s


1698 GANIERE Atlas map  AFRICA - Afrique
1698 GANIERE Atlas map AFRICA - Afrique


Nautical 1602 Map of Africa Print Poster 20
Nautical 1602 Map of Africa Print Poster 20" x 30"


Northern Africa Morocco Tunisia Antique Old Map Print
Northern Africa Morocco Tunisia Antique Old Map Print


Antique skyline Map Print of Marokko Morocco 1680s
Antique skyline Map Print of Marokko Morocco 1680s


Nautical 1602 Map of Northern Africa Print 20
Nautical 1602 Map of Northern Africa Print 20" x 30"


North Africa, Morocco, etc, Marine Profile Chart, 1698, large, by Van Keulan
North Africa, Morocco, etc, Marine Profile Chart, 1698, large, by Van Keulan